Built new PC, no display when boot up. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 05:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Do you think something could be faulty? Or is that not likely...?
__________________

Pilko is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 05:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

I am assuming that the radeon is AGP & there is no integrated video on your mobo. Is that correct?

If so, resest the radeon card, make sure it is fully inserted in socket & try again, agp cards can be really twitchy with this.

Can you also tell me what the rest of the specs are ie. mobo make & model, CPU & RAM specs.
__________________

Samm is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 05:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Samm
I am assuming that the radeon is AGP & there is no integrated video on your mobo. Is that correct?
Yes.


Gigabyte GA-8i848PG
Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz Prescott Skt478 FSB800 1MB
Crucial 512mb DDR 400MHz
Pilko is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 05:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Pull everything out of the case then try to boot it. You can lay the case on its side, and put the mobo across the side with a newspaper or static-proof packaging for insulation. That way you can hook everything up. See if it boots up normally.
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 05:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Had a quick look at the manual for the mobo - it says theres a white bar on the agp slot that locks the card into place.
Have you done that?
Samm is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 05:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Also, according to the manual, there is a 12V 4 pin socket on that mobo, near the top left corner of the board.
Check again because if it is there, the 12V atx connector must be attached in order for the system to boot
Samm is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CreditSolutions
Pull everything out of the case then try to boot it. You can lay the case on its side, and put the mobo across the side with a newspaper or static-proof packaging for insulation. That way you can hook everything up. See if it boots up normally.
Quote:
Originally posted by Samm
Had a quick look at the manual for the mobo - it says theres a white bar on the agp slot that locks the card into place.
Have you done that?
Quote:
Originally posted by Samm
Also, according to the manual, there is a 12V 4 pin socket on that mobo, near the top left corner of the board.
Check again because if it is there, the 12V atx connector must be attached in order for the system to boot

All this has been done but still no display.
Pilko is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 03:00 PM   #18 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try using another monitor.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 05:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Thats a good point, have you tested the monitor?

Also, in your last post you replied to my query about the 12V atx connector & said it 'had been done', but earlier on you said this connector was not plugged in to anything. So, is it or isn't it connected now?

Couple more things to check though :

(I am assuming that you still have everything except CPU/RAM/Video disconnected from system & only a ps2 keyboard & monitor connected at the back.....)

1. Sounds stupid but, make sure the clear cmos jumper is set to normal (pins 1-2 usually). Some mobos come shipped with this jumper set to clear.

2. I don't know much about radeons but does it have a jumper or switch to set it between AGP 2x and agp 4x/8x modes? A few cards do & this must be set to 4x/8x for it to work on this system

3. Can you try a different AGP card

4. Do you get any beeps at all from the system when booting up?
Samm is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 10:03 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

In an old PC that we have the 12v connector is not connected, and the computer boots up. On this new computer that I can get a display on the 12v is connected.

I've tested a different monitor but still no luck.

I have tried a different AGP card but still no display.

I think I hear some beeps, there not very loud, but I think there are some.

There isn't a switch on the card either.
__________________

Pilko is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.