Built new PC, no display when boot up. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 03:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default Built new PC, no display when boot up.

Hey, so I just built my first PC. But when I power it up there's no display on the monitor. I've checked everything is in place on the motherboard and everthing seems to be fine. I'm guessing it's the graphics card where the monitor plugs in, and I've also put in an old card from an old PC that worked fine, but still no display. I'm really stuck, any ideas?
__________________

Pilko is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

Tell us a little more... does your motherboard post when you turn it on? Does your hard drive\CD Rom drive spin? Also check to make sure that your motherboard is not shorted to your case.
__________________

__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Everything starts up and sounds fine, the power light is on, fans are spinning, i can open and close the cd-rw and dvd-rw. So to me everthing seems ok. When the monitor is not plugged ito the PC is has that blue and green screen thing, and it goes off when plugged in, but no display comes on. One thing that is strange is that the floppy light stays on all the time. But surely the display should still come up? I've even tried taking my Radeon 9600xt out of my comp and putting it in, but that doesn't work. I have two monitor ports at the back of the new PC, one is the new graphics card (radeon 9200se) that's in the AGP slot and another is out of an old PC that just goes into one of the expansion slots. I think I have my terms right, apologies if it's confusing.
Pilko is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

First thing is your floppy drive cable is inserted the wrong way round. If you are sure it is correct at the mobo end (red stripe lined up with pin 1) , then unplug the cable from the floppy drive & flip it over so the red stripe is on the opposite side.

This may be cause of your display problems.

If it doesn't solve the display problem, then I suggest you disconnect everything from the mobo except ONE graphics card (leave the AGP card in, take PCI out), CPU & RAM.

Clear the CMOS & try booting up with just these components connected. (ie No drives, CDs, Floppies, PCI cards etc attached).
Samm is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, I'll give that ok now. Cheers.
Pilko is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, so the floppy light is sorted, thanks for that. No luck on the display though. I noticed on an old PC that the ATX_12V was not plugged in, so I tried that, it switched on, but then it wouldn't turn off, so I guess that stays in. I tried taking all the drivers out like you said, but still no display. It's wierd, it all starts fine and sounds fine, but with no display. Maybe there's a cable that hasn't come that I need to plug into the motherboard or something? I have the same motherboard in my computer, but there wasn't any problems when booting up this one.

Usually, if the computer boots up, do you just go into the bios and do the settings in there, then insert the OS cd after that?
Pilko is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

What do you mean by 'ATX 12V not plugged in'?
Samm is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

I looked inside, and the atx 12v connector wasn't connected, but I just had another look and it doesn't appear there's even a place on the motherboard for it to go, so it just must run a different way I guess.
Pilko is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

How many wires are going to this connector, is it 4 wire in a square shape? If so & theres no socket on the mobo for it, then don't worry about it.

Also, what video card is currently in the machine?
Samm is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

The one I'm trying to boot up? An ATI Sapphire Radeon 9200 SE.
__________________

Pilko is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.