built a new computer but no keyboards will work, help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2004, 12:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default built a new computer but no keyboards will work, help

Hello all,

I just got done building a new system. I have been building systems for 5 years and I have never run across this problem. I have the whole thing put together and when I turn the computer on I get the "Bios CheckSum, defaults loaded press f1 to continue or del to enter setup". This is usualy normal when you havent set any settings in the bios, correct? Also, the keyboard does no work when plugged into the ps port. No light comes on, no keys work ect. ANd yes, I have it in the right spot (plus I tried both ports for girns and giggles). When that didnt work I figured maybethe keyboard was bad. So, I used my keyboard which is USB and it wouldnt work either, no lights cam one and no keys worked. My mouse is usb and the optical light powered on. I plugged the keyboard into the same spot the mouse had been and it still gets no power. I tried the new keyboard (Ps2 one) on my current desktop and it works fine. Does anyone have any clue as to what the delio is? I am assuming the mobo may be bad or maybe some crazy jumper setting? The board is an abit IS7 HT board and the processor is a p4 2.4 ghz HT chip. Please help, thanks
__________________

shaxs is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default Windows

This isn't normal.
I have the whole thing put together and when I turn the computer on I get the "Bios CheckSum, defaults loaded press f1 to continue or del to enter setup".
So just ignore it.We all get those messages.
:laughing:
__________________

stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 02:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Shaxs,
Sorry to hear your having kboard problems. The only suggestion i can think of is going to bios and make sure everything is set properly regarding keyboard settings, or worse case, goto Default Bios. You have probably already done this though.
Other thoughts: I have had problems similar to that due to even bad memory or processor setup incorrectly.
Kind Regards,
techcapable is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 02:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I cant even get into bios becasue you have to preess del to get to it :P And I really dont think bad ram would cause that do you?
shaxs is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 06:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

pull the mobo back out and check to make sure the small spring type ground strap didnt accidently slide into the MS port socket and ground it out . If thats ok check the housing for loosness or bent the mobo may be DOA if its damaged .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 12:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

I know the answer to this problem, but you said "delio" and therefore I will not help you.







Sorry man, no ideas here, just make sure them screws are in tight.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 01:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

reset your BIOS. CheckSum error means you have not set date & time. keyboard not working may mean it is disabled in BIOS. unplug power cord and reset BIOS for 1 minute, than place reset jumper back to normal.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

when I get home from work I will definitely give this a try
__________________

shaxs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.