built my own pc, big problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2005, 02:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

What filing system are you using? FAT32 or NTFS? the FAT32 filing system for windows XP is almost impossible to use without having to restart your computer.

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76

Yea FAT32 bites use NTFS not the quick one

DragoonKongol is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3

I tried each stick of RAM individually with no luck. Its Corsair DDR2, 2 sticks of 512 MB, brand new. So I don't think I need new RAM because the Memtest 86 came up with no errors. I'll try and run it with the sound card and stuff out and let you know.

The power supply came with the case. I'm pretty sure it's an ATX 400W PSU. I don't know much about PSU's so I'm not sure if thats a good name or enough power. The case is an ATop Technology XBlade case if you wanted to check into that.

I remember formatting the partition of the hard drive, but I don't remember which filing system i chose. How do I go about finding that? And which one should I have chosen? And would that really be causing this?

Thanks for the help, let me know what you think.
ngagnon is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349

I dont know anything about the x600pro, but thats a PCI-E mobo, so your graphics card might require the powerinput from a 24pin PSU. If the gfx card does require that extra power and since your using a 20pin PSU, that would probably cause problems... im assuming.

If the x600pro has a PCX power terminal on it, you dont neccessarily need a 24pin PSU. you can just get a Molex to PCI-E power adapter.

Most decent 24pin PSU's have 2x 12v rails it think. so if you use your old 20pin PSU, it needs to have a decent strong +12v rail. probably at the very least +12v@20a .

your probably using the NTFS file system. thats the default one XP usess. just go to /my computer/ "right click" Harddrive "go to propertys" (it tells you the file system there.

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.