Built a computer but it does not work - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2004, 11:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Legion2005

I had this same problem the other night. I was putting a computer together for my grandparents. I fixed it in about 5 seconds. Check and see if you have your IDE cables right. The red line is for pin #1. On the board it should tell you which side is #1, and on your drives it should be facing at you when the computer is laying down. (facing the open end of case) Also, I think you would need 2 IDE cables... one for CD ROM and 1 for Hard Drives. I have tried using 1 IDE cable and this problem happened.

If you are getting no beeps, you either dont have your speaker plugged in the motherboard, or there is nothing wrong with RAM CPU or Video Card... as least I wouldnt think so.

My PC Specs

Asus K8N
AMD64 2800+
1024 MB RAM PC-3200
GeForce FX 5700 128 MB
80 Gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive
DVD Burner
56k Modem (OH YEAH!!)
8 Channel Onboard Sound
5.1 Logitech Surround Sound
KDS Xtreme Flat Screen Monitor 17in.
Logitech Cordless Mouse
Running my long awated watercooling. Double radiator setup. 3 120mm fans right now. Finishing case.....
Legion2005 is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 03:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to computerguy906

I think that i might take this back and get a dfi lan party or a asus if i can afored it. THanks for all the help but this is not worth all the trouble.

computerguy906 is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 03:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to computerguy906

any suggestion on a motherboard around $130 to $155. I want it to support the prescott and the fastest ram possoble for upgrading.
computerguy906 is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 08:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444

try unpluging everything and plugin them back in check that your cable to the monitor is plug in the video card properly and if u can try and get to the bios settings and check that everthing is doin everything the way u want it to many times the computer tells it self the wrong settings which can be frustrating
HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 09:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Send a message via AIM to Tetsusaiga

what kind of power supply do you have?
P4 3.2ghz @ 3864mhz
1024mb RAM pc2700
2x 120gb maxtor HD
Asus P4P800-S
Albatron nVIDIA GeForce 6800 256mb
19” SENergy 981 TFT LCD (got it for $500 from my dad\'s work, RETAIL: $880:cool: )
Altec Lansing 5.1 speakers
MOBO upgrade coming soon
Dim Tetsusaiga as Integer
Tetsusaiga is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 10:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb

My default suggestion for a mobo is the ASUS A78NX something, not sure about prescott-ready though. It runs $115 at www.newegg.com
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 11:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

I was thinking there might not be enough power with 350W
maybe 400/450W?
for a mobo I'd go Gigabyte, Asus or Abit
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 11:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504

Did you try putting in the windows cd when you booted it up. I was having the same video problems with my ATI 9600 when i built my computer. I turned it off and on like 14 times. Then i put in the windows cd and started the computer and the monitor came on like normal. I dont know if its cooincidence or if the 15th time is a charm but give that a shot, it might just work, it cant hurt.

<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.