building a new computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2004, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default building a new computer

I just got a MSI k7n2 mobo and a athlon xp 2400+ processor. i connected just the basic components. ram, video, CPU, heatsink and fan with grease. plugged all the power into the board and connected the power switch led. after i hit the power button the one case start for a quater of a second and stops that is all the power i get. i connect the power supply to another comp it works fine. proces works with other comp to. i have narrowed it down to either a bad board or i did not connect something to the board properly. i aint a retard where i didnt connect a major part of it. but did i miss something little?
__________________

funknuts is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i would make shur everything(like ram/vidcard) is properly seated, and all connectors are in all the way.

and is the mobo properly mounted to the case? the bottom of the mobo isnt touching the case is it?
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28
Default

my friend did this....

he forgot to connect the 12V on the board...

probley not but just in case

good luck

ps test every part, i had the same problem and it was my processer even though i checked it already...

check the vid card too
jimmypageisgod is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

if the vid card is not connected you get any power what so ever. because it aint even turning on. by the way my terminology aint that great. 12v do u mean the connector from the power supply to the board the littlepower button cord to the board?
funknuts is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

becasue i have both of those connected i didnt know if there was another one
funknuts is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

if the mobo is touching the caes what happens?
funknuts is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

im not shur exactly wat happens. but if a curcuit on the mobo touches the case, thats a short, cause the case is ground.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

lancer you were exactly right dude. i cant thank you enough. i screwed the board in tight and it lossened all the screw because it was touching and bingo it works. thanks again buddy i really appreciate it.......
__________________

funknuts is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.