Building first computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2003, 01:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default Building first computer

So, here is a list of all the stuff I have ordered. Does everything look good? We currently have a computer running, so I will use the keyboard etc. from it. The main thing we want is a fast stable computer capable of playing some games without breaking the bank.
AMD Athlon XP 2700+ 2.167GHz 333FSB

Abit NF7-S nForce2 Athlon(XP)/Duron SktA DDR ATX Motherboard w/Audio, LAN, Serial ATA

Antec Performance II Series SX835II Workstation Case

2xKingston KVR400X64C25/256 256MB DDR400 PC3200 CL2.5

IBM Hitachi Deskstar 7K250 120GB Serial ATA 7200RPM Hard Drive w/8MB Buffer

So what do you think?
Steve
__________________

crab0000 is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

looks great, doesnt look that costy aswell, altho why would u get x2 256mb memory? why not a stick of 512
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default

It was about the same cost for two of the 256's as one 512. I am a complete newb when it comes to this stuff. Would it make a difference to have one 512 as compared to two 256's?
Steve
crab0000 is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

none, other than the fact that if you have one stick of 512mb you have more slots avaliable for upgrade later on.

On the other hand, two sticks of 256mb has the advantage that if you suspect a memory problem later on, you can just test your computer using one stick at a time. Hopefully this will never happen

oh, and good setup! Pretty good performance without being too pricy..
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

on closer inspection I see that you have three slots for memory, which leaves you one for upgrade.
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Will my CPU come with thermal compound? It says it come with fan and heatsink, I didn't know if this was included or not.
Steve
crab0000 is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

most hsf come with thermal compound. Though not always. thermal compound will cost you about 2-5$ us.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 05:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

With regards to heating compound, in most cases, applying too much defeats the purpose as the heat will be caught in the lower layers and stay there. A thin coat will suck up the heat which will then be dissipated by your fan.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I think having 2 256 is better then having one 512. I think that helps with the FSB, running in pairs. I might be wrong, but that's what my mobo manuel said.

Also, just make sure that you have no conflicts in the maker of the memory that you chose. Some Nforce2 boards can only use specific types of chips. I know Samsung chips (used by Kenningston) are always a safe choice.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 01:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

Some good advice from Lostman. I had some conflicts with my memory which I didn't realize until I tried to install an agp-card. In the beginning all was well, except for some occasional blue-screens, so I thought that was proof that there was nothing wrong with the memory.

If you're not sure if your memory is completely compatible, run a memory test when you have assembled your computer.
__________________

fiezk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.