building Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2004, 11:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default building Computer

Building a new computer i just got my motherbaord today its an MSI k7n2 nvidia chip nforce 2 chipset.power is plugged into the board i have the power swwitch and led connectors all connected to the board when i hit the power button power flickers on for a half second and nothing happens. no power at all. i connected the power switch and led and reset connectors from another comp to that board and it did the same thing. is there something that im missing. that is not set up on the board. everything is connected power wise.
__________________

funknuts is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

check ur CPU thermal material

AMD might be realising that there is no thermal inteface between CPU and Heatsink, or there is stil plastic film left on it.

else check your DDR's but they were supose to tell u by beep,
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 12:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

the thermal grease can do that? to be honest i just took the heat sink off my old comp just to test it because i dont have one. and i didnt add new compound i will get a new one tomorrow. i figured it wouldnt hurt just to turn it on for a min just to see if booted up but i didnt know it could prevent it from turning on.
funknuts is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 12:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yes, it will, as to clear u out,

once I did that, as i want to change the thermal material of my AMD, when i installed new, i forgot to peel off the plastic film, and CPU didnt started, i tried 3-4 times, didnt still.

when i turned the heatsink, it was as good as new, as accordingly the thermal pad should have changed its shape due to pressure of CPU die, looking closely, i figued out that the platic film is still intact, and on removing, CPU started.

AMD's CPU die, though cannot save it from ove heating, but at leat can sense the proper thermal material presence, and you should never ever do what have u done.

once u detach the fan from CPU, always change the thermal pad/matereial, even though its 1 hour old.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 12:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

thanks im learning as i go.
funknuts is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 12:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

good, thats better!

if u feel confident with thermnal grease, then use arctic silver 5,

else use some thermal pads (easy to apply)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 12:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Did u connect correctly the system panel connectors?
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 12:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Cmon didi, he has mentioned clearly, that he ha used other system's PSU on this one as well.

I have a friend from malaysia, infact class fellow (she never helped me as when i asked her about commercial directory, we are MS E-Business students )
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.