Building An AMD! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2005, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default Building An AMD!

I am thinkin about buildin an AMD computer. For mainly Gaming of course.

What would be a good AMD set up? from cooling to chip sets.

If possible i would like a cost effective set up and one that price isnt an issue.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 02:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Just get yourself an Asus SLI Delux mobo with a 64 FX-55, two 6800 Ultras, 250Gb Seagate Barracuda, western digital raptor, 1 Gb Geil RAM and a vapo chill water cooling kit.

Something along those lines will be a nice gaming machine if your not worried about price.
__________________

__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 02:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

whats wrong with the pc in your sig? unless you get ^^^ you will probally be disappointed.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

After reading the above post, I took a look at your sig ... your cutting it a bit fine on the power supply side aren't you ?
__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 03:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

yea, i made another post about my power supply. Im gonna buy one on Thurs. still undecided what to get though. =\
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

The Computer in my sig, theres nothing wronge with it, just eventually i was thinkin about buildin an AMD machine. I hear they are a bit better with gaming, im sure i wont notice it but still. Never hurts to try new things .

So other then the stuff you posted up there catbert, what kind of AMD chip am i lookin at? I dont know much about them, like the 2700, 3200 or whatevers at the end of them. haha. Anyone able to distinguish the difference between the chips in power wise (Ghz)?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I would wait if your building AMD, your intel still has quite a bit of life in it
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 04:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

About AMD and Intel ghz power, here is a little allegory. the 2 processors are cars. One car is much faster (intel), but the other one has a driver that knows all the shortcuts and the secrets (AMD). So they are able to arrive at the destination at about the same time. Now, my 3200 is clocked at 2.2ghz. Im positive that it could beat an intel p4 3.2ghz into submission
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 04:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

haha, nice story there .

AMD is like one thick Pipeline apose to 4 Pipelines like a P4 right? not like it matters though.

ZOOM!
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 05:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

AMD's have shorter finner pipelines that allow the faster processing. Intel has thicker longer pipelines, allowing higher clock speeds, but it takes longer for it to do the process.

dhw200, I like how you explained it there though.


Also, I know im cutting it extremely fine with my psu. It will not be a long term solution though. I will get a job over the summer (hopefully) and get a few parts for my pc.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.