Building a 3.06, Need Advice - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2003, 12:22 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

Wah, i also pretty nervous. Hows the performance?
__________________

__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 03-16-2003, 10:59 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Default

well the build went great, i dunno how i did it but i did

the only problem i had was getting my bios to read the HD but i just switched the jumper (i think thats what they are called) to master, i guess i missread the diagram or accidently but it in the wrong place the first time.

after that it was pretty much a breeze. for some reason my bios says the chassis and power supply fans are not spinning fast enough... the chassis fans im not worried about because now I have 5 in my comp. and the power supply does not seem to overheat, so i just put both on ignore.

i had a couple conflicts with my ATI card, so i just let windows install the default drivers which seem to work fine but im worried it may be affecting the video cards performance.

other than that the performance is great, from what i can tell. maybe i can get some pics up for you guys
__________________

-Vadoc- is offline  
Old 03-16-2003, 11:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Default

lol here is what the build is

antec 1080 amg case
p4 2.8 ghrtz
ASUS P4PE motherboard
1 gig crucial ram
120 gb western digital HD
plextor 48x24x48x CD-RW
sound blaster audigy 2 platinum
ati radeon 9700 all in wonder pro
3 antec blue (lighted) fans
clear side panel on the antec so i can see the inside of the case and it glows blue

.... i think i covered everything..

oh and 18 inch viewsonic flatscreen monitor
and instead of getting new speakers i picked up a set of HD 457 Sennheiser headphones
-Vadoc- is offline  
Old 03-18-2003, 10:46 AM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

wah...plextor CDRW... this pc of yours cost quite a bomb hor?
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 03-18-2003, 04:08 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Nice rig!!! What Crucial did you decide on? The pc2100 and 2700 would be "OK". Their pc3200 is garbage! The BETTER (and latest craze) is the Kingston HyperX pc 3000. I wouldn't use Crucial pc2100 or pc2700 on that great rig! But eather way enjoy!!!
usa1 is offline  
Old 03-18-2003, 04:15 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Default

ACK !!! lol i went with crucial 2700

crucial has more stability i was told , and my mobo wont support anything higher than 2700 so going with the kingston 3000 or 3200 would have been pointless
-Vadoc- is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 12:44 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 33
Default

Get the AMD 3000 over the Intel P4, the benchtests have proven that the Intel isnt as fast as the AMD 3000 cpu.
Id go with a Asus mobo over gigabyte... gigabytes support sucks ***.

As for video card, are you going to be doing alot of video recording or editing? The all in wonder is ok at it... go out and get the Asus video card they have seperatley from the video card.... does it better and can capture an image as a better resolution. Its using the Philips TV tuner, instead of some off werid brand that ATI uses.

$2800 is alot for a computer that doesnt sound like much... i just rebuilt my computer from the ground up and its got more high tech **** than the one your putting together.... not sure where your buying your stuff from... sounds like you need to shop around a bit more.
plasmaorb is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 11:18 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Default

ok well what do you want me to do

get on my knees and bow to your supremecy??

im sorry , i completley forgot to consult you on this considering you are the all knowning GOD of computers .. stupid me
-Vadoc- is offline  
Old 03-27-2003, 01:32 AM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Eee... settle down folks.

What's done is done, and the choice of platform (or any choice) is up to the user.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-27-2003, 08:29 AM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 19
Default

Sorry , I just took a little offence to that

Nothing can be changed now , the system has been ordered and built and runs like a dream
__________________

-Vadoc- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.