Build question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 07:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default Build question

I've got a Compaq that I am sick of, but it has a soundcard, videocard, etc. etc. that I upgraded myself. It also has a 120gb HD that has all my stuff on it. I bought a motherboard, case, and power supply combo and was planning on starting to build my own. Then I started wondering. Why not use the upgraded parts that I put in the Compaq instead of buying new stuff for the one I'm building. This led me to the question that I would like to ask here.
Can I put the HD in the new pc and get it to work? This would keep me from having to get another OS and moving all my stuff to a new HD?
__________________

gospel is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 08:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It might work, then again, maybe not. It all depends on how Windows reacts to the change; a complete hardware change can really mess it up. What you can do is back up everything that you can onto removable media (either by yourself or with a program, like PC Relocater) and then stick the new HD in. If you're having problems, try reinstalling Windows over itself first. If that doesn't work, you will have to go ahead with a reformat and install Windows fresh.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ehh...just stick the HD in the new machine..chances are it will boot up but I'd suggest backing up whatever files you want then formatting it. I put my grandmothers 10gb hardrive that was in a 4 year old peoplepc built machine with intel motherboard and junk like that and threw it into my amd machine with msi motherboard and it booted right up...not to mention she had win98 on it....but yeah there should be a good chance that'll still boot up. But the chances for receiving errors will be greater. So stick it in...see if it'll boot up...and start backing stuff up and then just do a format. Safest and best way
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default

thanks for the replies. When my stuff comes in I'll see what happens.
gospel is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

yeait should boot up in new pc, but once it does, uninstall all your drivers from ur old components, and install the new ones.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

just backup all ur files (not programs) 2 a cd. backup the files to install the programs 2. then, format ur hdd n reinstall windows.
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD¬ĪR/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 01:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default

Guess what. I asked one of the IT guys where I work about this today. He said he didn't think it would work. He said he thought I would get a blue screen because of all the conflicts. He said that it might work with some other OS besides Win XP? I don't know? I guess as long as I have everything backed up it won't hurt to try.

In my slightly computer literate but logical mind I would think that the best way to go about this is to just try to boot the machine then add the CD drives, video card, soundcard, etc (the mobo has built-in sound and video).
__________________

gospel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.