Build me 64 bit pc plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2004, 04:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Arrow Build me 64 bit pc plz

Hi
I have £560 to spend on a pc and i need some help deciding what goes in it.
I would like it to play games but it doesn't have to be amazing at it.
Any help people can give would be a great help.
Thanks
__________________

ratty is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 05:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Just been in Bath when I was visiting my uncle in Bristol

Anyways, could you please provide me with your current PC hardware information - then we can see if you can salvage anything.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 05:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

hey kangaroo (sorry just off the subject here), do you realise that the xp2500 barton in your second system is easily overclockable to a 3200? They have the exact same core so as long as you have sufficient cooling (which you seem too) it works fine. I have a water cooler on mine and its runnin at 3200 speeds for about 6 months now no problems.

Anyway sorry abotu that. please continue on the topic that this is actually about
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 06:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

my old pc is sooooo old i can't really re-use anything. The only thing that could be used is a DVD drive and the sound card.
Most things will have to be new (a bit hard on my budget....im so poor...i need money)
Do your best.
ratty is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

do u want dual channel ddr capability?
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Yes please
ratty is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 10:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

then i guess u gotta go 4 the 939 version of mobo n CPU. get the asus A8V mobo. it supportz dual channel ddr n AMD 64 bit & CPU can be upgraded later. also get the AMD 64 bit 3500+ CPU. it might b a lil over the budget if u culculate 2gether everything else but itz worth d money. if u want more info abt these parts then go check out newegg or their main website.
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 11:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Hehe sithspawn I know I can overclock that far, but at the moment my RAM is no good, I would like to change the multiplier but that is not possible.

Anyway back to topic, something like this ratty: £575.54

Coolermaster Centurion CAC-T01UK Black (Aluminium/Zinc-coated steel) £37.01
AMD *Retail* Athlon 64 3500 64Bit (32 Bit compatible) CPU Socket 939 £237.76
256Mb Sapphire Radeon 9600 XT x8 AGP Tv-out, DVI (Retail) £112.21
80Gb Maxtor ATA-133 (7200rpm,2MB) £36.88
512Mb PC3200 (PC400) DDR Memory (Major) Retail £49.57
Asus A8V Deluxe, VIA K8T800PRO, Gbit LAN, 802.11g Wireless LAN, USB 2.0, 1394, 8Ch Audio, SATA, Raid £90.35

It has no monitor, PSU, keyboard, mouse, speakers, soundcard, CD-ROM/DVD, and Operating System.

£560 is a very limited budget (not offending you).
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kangaroo
Just been in Bath when I was visiting my uncle in Bristol
haha, i was just in bath too . . . though it was only for a few hours . . .

i was on a tour of bath and stonehenge . . . i believe the . . . 26th of july?

i have to say . . . the houses there are REALLY nice (and so are the roman baths)
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 02:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I took a bath for a few hours.

Oh wait, that's not what yer talking about...

Why do you want a 64bit pc, Ratty? If you're current PC is really old, then I would assume you aren't doing any heavy-duty work or gaming. If you want to save some money (at the scant sacriffice of a few percents on a benchmark) then I'd just go with a 32bit system. That gives you a bigger board selection, cheaper parts, greater technology support, and you'll probably never know the difference. A 32bit system with today's technology will blow your socks off after working on an ancient system like the one you've got.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.