build a laptop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default build a laptop?

Is it possible to custom build a laptop on your own? I never read about anyone doing it, just curious :laughing:
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

I'm pretty sure you could but you would have to watch out and make sure everything is compatible and would fit.
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 10:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

no u cant, only thing you can change are CPU, RAM, H/D etc.

things that come with boards are difficult to install, as laptop manufacturers have to customize the structure to fit in the components.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 10:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

right...unless you are a pro at hardware and with a soldiering iron. there are little to zero benefits when building your own laptop. really none.....unless you're doing it for a specific reason. the prices of laptops these days will beat any customized price you can put out there.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

yeah the thougth just crossed my mind and i wondered if it was possible
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.