build issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default build issues

hello this is my first post here and just had a few questions. i was wondering if anyone has ever had any trouble with Kingston Technology Value RAM not being detected by a Soltek SL-K890Pro-939 MoBo. because when i built my computer using that board and ram the boot up process would never finish and the code i got was C1 which the manual read "First Block Memory Detect" and it would stay at that. The CPU (AMD Athalon 64 3200+) , Video Card (ATi Radeon x700), PSU(450 watts), and RAM (tested on another PC) all worked. I assumed was just a faulty MoBo so sent it back and ordered same one. But i wouold appreciate if anyone else had similar issues. BTW i did search and found people had similar issue but none of their ways of solving it worked for me. and i put the RAM in the 4 diff. DIMM banks every possible combination and one at a time. thank you
__________________

Jellybeans=yum is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try both sticks together in any possible combination.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default

did
Jellybeans=yum is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You should test the RAM in another computer and test some old RAM on this motherboard. Just to make sure.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default

the Kingston Value RAM (512x2) RAM worked in my sisters HP pavilion 533w but the RAM from the HP didn't work on the mobo. hers has 256x2 one came with the computer and one is Ultra brand i think, got that stick at best buy. so i know the RAM i bought is good j/w if anyone had similar problem with using that ram on that soltek board.
Jellybeans=yum is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Its probably broken or a huge coincidence.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.