bros pc locks up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 12:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default bros pc locks up

Hey,

My brother's pc locks up when playing games. It basicly just locks up completely, 5 mins or so into the game, it starts up fine..

Specs.. 2.66ghz
6600LE
512mb ram

Others i dont know, its just some bought comp years ago..

Direct X 9.0c, and nv 6.14 drivers are installed..

Whats the problem? :S
__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 12:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Just told me that it never used to happen since he installed his new graphics card a few months ago.. upgraded from a fx 5500 to a 6600. Hes on AGP btw..

I would guess its a ****ed up card, or something is wrong in the bios??

He never changed ANYTHING in the bios when he installed the card.. what could be in there to change?

But then again, would it load up normally and crash after 5 mins from a bios setting???

Its not like its failing to load up.. its just crashing 5 mins into the game or so..
__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 12:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

its probably the psu , get sandra installed on his pc http://www.download.com/3000-2086-10018691.html
then get into "mainboard information" scroll down to the middle til youll see "voltage sensors" and take a screenshot or type em down, and ill tell you if their good or not
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

ok, will do.

Btw, my mistake.

It locks up in 5 seconds exactly, each time..
Xiahou is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default




this was when the computer was just booted up.
Xiahou is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

btw, other games run fine.. its just like.. battle for middle earth II.. Rome:total war.. prob a lot more, but just saying that games DO work..
Xiahou is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Are they graphically demanding games only? I noticed you put some relatively heavy 3d games on there. Did you try any older stuff that's less demanding? It sounds to me like the PSU still, or some kind of DX corruption.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

What kind of power supply does your bro have? Was it a prebuilt computer like a DELL or Gateway?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the +12v is bit low but stable, however while 11.86 is considered stable when running games the graphic card takes more power from the psu but how much extra power it takes from the psu also depends on how much pressure the game puts on it and if that 11.86 happen to drop down by much... , so im about 90% sure the psu at fault but if you wanna know 100% then get a digital multimeter and check that +12v in real time while gaming. see these guides
http://www.ochardware.com/articles/psuvolt/psuvolt.html
http://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/ , also keep in mind while alot of motherboard sensors are close to accurate alot of em are also way off so it currently may even be lower then 11.86 you wont know for sure unless youll use a digital multimeter

i recommend this psu and believe me its worth every penny
http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec....iteria=BA21321
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 01:50 AM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

i had the same thing happen with my last card. any game would freeze after exactly 20 secs. i just changed my card and it was fine.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.