Brands of Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: WAT DO U THINK OF THE RIG
YEA 1 50.00%
YEA 1 50.00%
Voters: 2. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default Brands of Ram

What is the best brand of RAM and why is it so good?
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 06:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

G.Skill and OCZ are the best, and even TwinMOS depending on if you're talking Samsung TCCD chips or Winbond BH-5's which are TwinMOS specific.

That's why I put other. G.Skill can hit some really high FSB's with tight timings and low voltages as well as OCZ's platinum rev 2's. TwinMOS can do it with the BH-5's but require a fair amount of voltage
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Thanks for the info. Anyone else?
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

G. Skills
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

I also asked why, DJ-CHRIS.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

OCZ make some dam nice ocing ram.. but its quite expensive, so not really a considerable option if your not planning to OC it..0
The same with gSkill
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

OCZ, maybe Corsair.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 08:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

For me, i've tried kingston, corsair and geil value ram. Both kingston and corsair are not mobo choosy except geil that cant fit in gigabyte mobo~~~
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.