Bought BF2....but can't play it - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 12:09 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Default

I'm running it with a 9800 pro also with Medium 1024x768 and I get an avg of 60fps on fraps.
__________________

__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
EVGA 6800 GT
1 GIG OCZ EL PC 3200
OCZ Modstream 450W
WD 10k Raptor
XP Pro
Foyman is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 01:58 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Holy crap, Batman! 2 Gigs of memory to smoothly run a game? Ouch!! Looks like we'll all be buying mobos with Ram up to 8 gigs in the near future......ouch! But then I used to have an 8086 running Dos 1 with a 5 mb hd and thought it could hold the library of congress>! My Son has already maxed out his 60 gig primary and has a 180 back-up and he is filling that up quickly. New techology..Atomic hard drives with optical readers and no moving parts with speed of light access times. Reads the zeros and ones as the surfaces and spaces between the molecular lattice work of high density titanium! (So my Geek MIT engineer buddy tells me is going on in San Jose)......That's right...atomic hard drives..........Scotty, Beam me up!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 02:38 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Quote:
Holy crap, Batman! 2 Gigs of memory to smoothly run a game? Ouch!! Looks like we'll all be buying mobos with Ram up to 8 gigs in the near future......ouch! But then I used to have an 8086 running Dos 1 with a 5 mb hd and thought it could hold the library of congress>! My Son has already maxed out his 60 gig primary and has a 180 back-up and he is filling that up quickly. New techology..Atomic hard drives with optical readers and no moving parts with speed of light access times. Reads the zeros and ones as the surfaces and spaces between the molecular lattice work of high density titanium! (So my Geek MIT engineer buddy tells me is going on in San Jose)......That's right...atomic hard drives..........Scotty, Beam me up!
thats pretty funny
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 05:13 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

...yeah, probably in 2060 or so, we'll be so old, our kids will laugh at us when we would say "dude i was soo cool, i had an AMD X2 with 74GB Raptor and 2GB OCZ DDR500" i'll be like now saying "i had a 2MHZ, 24k ram and 8MB HD..."
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:14 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Bee, its not your video card. BF2 is a very buggy game, I often get lock-ups on my system and have to smack the restart button, I also get sound issues when I turn on hardware sound and EAX, the voice commo gets all jumbled up. just wait it out and get the patch when it is eventually released.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:29 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
...yeah, probably in 2060 or so, we'll be so old, our kids will laugh at us when we would say "dude i was soo cool, i had an AMD X2 with 74GB Raptor and 2GB OCZ DDR500" i'll be like now saying "i had a 2MHZ, 24k ram and 8MB HD..."
And they'll be like, Really? I have a 32 core CPU w/ 64 gig of RAM and 100 terabytes on my HD...
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:40 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Oh well I will have a 200 zetabyte drive
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:42 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

People are completely overestimating how demanding BF2 is......BF2 is actually supposed to be less demanding than the first battlefield game.....as it's been said a few times it seems the game is just really buggy.....a format in most situations seems to clean it up, so for whatever reason it doesnt like being put on a dirty machine....mine wouldn't even play until I formatted, so yeah dont know what to say..

My friend was playing with a 2400+ XP....768mb of PC2700 running RAM, and a 9600XT 256mb and he could play it on 1024x768 with a fair amount of high settings...enough to make the game look nice and still play smooth even with a lower end system
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 07:13 PM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default i play it fine with my 9500 pro

i got the battle field demo awesome game of course! and i play it 800/600 4xAA and medium every thing and i get like 35-40fps with my gay 9500 pro lol i only got 512 memory to lol
burned-ati is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 07:24 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

It's all about the servers. The 16/16 servers have been in my experience, the best. Very little lag and the game runs as smooth as silk on my PC. I've tried to play in 64/64 servers and I abort within 2 minutes everytime. It's just horrible. 32/32 servers almost just as bad. My BF2 clan has a 24/24 server and 90% of the time it's total smooth.

As far as the glitches in this game. There are a bunch. Most of them have already been posted on this forum so i won't repost.

The one that is bothering me is the "Auto Balance" feature. I was playing on the USMC and we were kicking their butts. The game was almost in the bag and we were moving to capture the last flag.
I was killed and then I get this message, "The Server is putting you on another team". I was like what? I spawned as the MEC and the USMC took the last flag... The game was over. I spent the whole game helping the team to win, then in the last minute, it puts me on the losing team. Then I checked my stats and sure enough, i got the loss too. There should be a time limit up until when it can auto-balance. At the beginning is fine, may-be halfway through. Getting put on the lossing team right before your about to win, is just plan stupid.

Also - Spec Op's needs to get freakin' points for C4ing the commanders ARTY, UAV and Radar. Why is this not in the game?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.