Bought BF2....but can't play it - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 09:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, i tried the game on all low settings and no AA, and it worked fine. But should I have to play on these settings? It looks like friggen crap on them.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

The gameplay is still the same
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
The gameplay is still the same
Thanks a lot....thanks for your words of wisdom!
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

I think you should be able to play on higher settings.

My friend stole BF2 from torrent, went in a hacked server and played flawlessly on medium settings, not saying much but he has a 5700LE, yeah a peice of crap.

edit: oh yeah and 1 gig of pc2100 ram.
__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Some one did a studt on it just to see what the game really eats up http://www.sequoyahcomputer.com/Anal...bf2_memory.htm
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

Im playing BF2 on an AMD 2800XP, 9600XT and had 512 RAM.... on Medium settings. It was ok, but had the occasional hiccup at map load.

I threw in another 512 RAM and it runs very smooth now. Ill be getting a 6600GT just because it's time.

If you want to tweak your PC for better gaming and overall performace, check out BlackVipers service tweaks...


http://web.archive.org/web/200411280...servicecfg.htm
eipeks is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 11:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

hey, they'll probably get a patch out or something, cuz it freezes up in random places on mine too...

hey, did you overclock anything in your computer? That could be, cuz i overclocked and it distorted the textures...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:43 AM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default

I dont wanna say this but how come i have a feelings that this is gonna be one of those games thats gonna be great on my PC?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-28-2005, 01:47 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

.. i have the problems with lag to, im running a 9800 Pro with all settings on medium and it still lags like a biach, FRAPS says im gettin no higher than 30fps witch sux, the game is very lagg especially the menus.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 02:50 AM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default

you should have no problems on that system.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.