Bought BF2....but can't play it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Bought BF2....but can't play it

Well, I bought BF2, but I can't play it because of constant lag, texture corruption, and many times the game freezes up and requires a cold reset to get out of it. I have the latest ATI drivers...is this because I need to turn down the settings? I've tried it on high, 4x AA, 2x AA, and no AA, and I get the same problem. On some levels its as smooth as butter, but on others, it lags to hell. Anybody know of anybody experiencing this?, or is it just yet another fault of the X800 Pro.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Well the BF2 Demo was pretty buggy. Hard to believe they would release a product with so many flaws. It probably is the X800. The game runs fine on my 66gt.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Turn your graphics setting down to medium/low.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

roll back ur drivers to Cat 5.1
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Catalyst 5.6 drivers are great. My system actually increased performance on all benchmarks.

There are a few problems that i've run into.

1.) The Server Search List is way... too sticky. Freezes and sometimes won't refresh.

2.) My ping will be 19-30 and i'll still get "Problem with your Connection" messages. And it lags like hell.

3.) My ping will be 250 - 400 and everything will be as smooth as butter.

4.) Unbindable keys

5.) No-clan tag support
HAVOC is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

shoulda just gotten a nvidea card hint the sysmbol NVIDEA the way its meant to be played!!!!
dont see any at i the way its meant to be played.
Not a fanboy but it does recomend a nvidia card
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

alot of people are running 2gigs of ram with it , very demanding game running high settings.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cappy
alot of people are running 2gigs of ram with it , very demanding game running high settings.
If you have a efficent properly configured gaming PC, 1 gig does fine
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

You dont need anywhere near 1GB to play it...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

whoever recommended the stupid nvidia card is a dumbfounded dipsh!t. It's called advertising and ati cards can play it fine.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.