Bottleneck - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 06:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Bottleneck

If i installed a 6800gt or a 6600gt into my Athlon XP 2500 (barton) system with 768mb Ram would my processor or anything else bottleneck it?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well the barton is only what....333FSB so that's a bottleneck right there.....if your RAM is PC3200 then it's getting bottlenecked by the CPU unless you've downclocked the RAM to PC2700 so that it's running 1:1....technically I don't consider it 'bottlenecking' the GPU, but basically the GPU can only carry game performance so far and then the RAM and CPU will come into play which yours will only be able to handle so much

It'll still be a good system in which you'll be able to play games with a good amount of high settings though
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Yes. There's always going to be a bottleneck somewhere. But if you installed a 6800GT there's no doubt you'd get better performance in games.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

if my 2600+ (2.3ghz) can play games at high setting w/ a 5600ultra your system w/ a 2500+and 256mb more ram than me should be fine w/ a 6800GT.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the 2500+ has a 333fsb and the ram runs 1:1 at 333 mhz
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

exactly, i have a 33mhz fsb as well but since i run the fsb at 200mhz it runs my pc3200 at 1:1. it all works out. you could run pc3200 1:1 at 2.2ghz
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That's assuming his board lets him lock the AGP bus...then yeah he could get that chip up there as long as he's cooling it well enough of course
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Yes, i do have a PCI/AGP lock. I tried pumping my bus up to 400mhz and i got some odd problems.

Windows Booted Fine. I ran SuperPi and got some errors occasionly. I ran counter strike and it just closed randomly. I put my bus back to 333mhz for the time bieng. Im thinking the problem is my ram. I have 1x 512mb Stick of DDR 400 and 1x 256mb Stick of DDR 333 so when i overclock the 333mhz stick cant handle it.

Cooling wise, when i was on 400 bus it ran around 45C.

Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you'd have to loosen up the timings of that PC2700 RAM and give it more voltage as well for any hopes of it following up to 200MHz....that is after all a 34MHz increase which isn't too shabby....it'd have to be somewhat decent RAM to do that, get up to 200Mhz that is
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I got some PC 2700 Kingston value ram up to 3200 speeds, without more voltage. Only thing changed was CAS 2.5 to CAS 3.0
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.