Bottleneck - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2004, 04:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default Bottleneck

Hey , I was wondering what would be the main item in my pc that is bottlenecking it in games ie : Counter Strike Sorce i only get 20 - 35 fps

Athlon Xp 2400 133fsb (133fsb from what i know)
1 Gb PC 2700 Ram
GA7VA Gigabyte mobo (i think its crap i donno)
Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb

i dont think any of the other small components could really bottleneck it
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 04:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Upgrade your processor. If anything it's definitely the bottle-neck of your system.
__________________

-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 04:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

would upgrading to a Athlon Xp 3000+ 333Fsb help ?
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 04:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Yes. Definitely. Infact, I'd recommend doing that. Maybe the 3200 If you like! To you, It'd probably be the cheapest way to go if you don't want to spring money for a new MOBO.

Everything else seems fine.
-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

get a 2500+ XP and overclock it to 3200+ speeds or get a 35w 2400+ XP-M also overclockable to 3200+ speeds and then you can get PC3200 ram. Right now your RAM is running faster than your CPU cause your ram has 333MHz and your computers FSB is 266, 266 = PC2100 ram, (DDR = double data rate so ya gotta do 133x2 = 266) So yeah if you got a 2500+ chip which is 11x166 default that'd be 1:1 ratio for your CPU and RAM. Like I said thats a renowned chip for overclocking. But you need a good mobo, and ram, and PSU for that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 134
Default

Upgrading might help but ur specs should run a 6-year old game easily so i think u have a problem somewhere!

My old pentium2 and voodoo2 card gave me framerates like urs on CS.

Is that running it in D3D or OpenGL?

Maybe someone else can help?

Comon guys, he doesnt need an upgrade to play CS!
chadley is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 06:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah with your current setup you should be able to play Counter-Strike no problem. Don't know why it'd be doing that. I hate ATI though and have never used them so I can offer no helpful hints in that direction =P Update drivers is about the usual advice I'd say on that.....that setup should handle CS with like all high settings =/ I had a 2400+XP, GeForceFX 5700 256mb and 256mb of RAM and I could play sof2 on all high settings and get framerates in the hundreds. Lowest I saw was like 75fps. and soldier of fortune 2 is way more taxing on the system than CS is! Do you have a lot of crap running in the back? Have you run ad-aware and all that good stuff?
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 07:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

i myself am able to run CS with only these specs:

Pentium 3 800 MHz
320MB PC100 SD RAM
Asus P3V133 Mobo
GeForce 4 MX440 64MB

i don't c y u can't. something's wrong with yer system. try tweaking yer settings.
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

yeah i woudl agree that something is up with your system. Download Prime95 and run it for an hour or so and see if you get any errors. You might have processes running the background that slow ur comp down??

Does taskmanager hint at something like this happening?
sithspawn is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 10:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Back to the original question, I also agree that a new processor would help your "bottleneck". If you don't feel like overclocking then the 3000+ is a good processor. If you get the barton core you can have the 400 mhz fsb but that would also mean you would need a new motherboard. I have the 400 mhz fsb 3000+ oc/d to 3200+ with a 9600XT and i can play doom 3, so i think it would be safe to say that a 3000+ barton with a 9800 pro could run counterstrike
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.