BootMagic 8.0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2004, 04:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default BootMagic 8.0

I installed two hard disks in my computer and D1 (primary master) uses WXPH and D2 (primary slave) uses W2KP. Then I install BootMagic 8.0 to boot into these two disks. However, I can only boot into D1. I look at bootmatic configuration and note that D1 is in disk 1, Pri-1 and D2 is in disk 2, Pri-1. when I look at the visible partition, however, I see that D2 is using disk 1 (instead of disk 2). I change it to disk2 and click OK and save. But when I come back to look at the visible partition, it reverts to disk 1. And of course, I cannot boot into D2. Can anyone help? (I have also enabled "Advance Partition Hiding" options tab).

dansyd19 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Send a message via ICQ to suker Send a message via AIM to suker Send a message via Yahoo to suker

you must do a bridle wire in your primary HD and slave HD!

in the light of the directions on you HD

like this:

Never too Old to Learn
Never too Old to Make Friends

AIM : cqpc120
Yahoo: cqpc120
suker is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 05:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2

Thanks Sucker. But what do you mean by bridle wire? Do you mean the jumper setting? My D1 is set as Primary master and my D2 is set as Primary slave. Awaiting your advice. Thanks.
dansyd19 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903

Originally posted by suker
you must do a bridle wire in your primary HD and slave HD!
What do you mean by "a Bridle Wire"?
It the first time where I have ever heard that phrase.

The only idea that I have for it is connecting 2 hard drives on the same channel.

Or is it some thing else?

Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 09:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861

use pm8 to set the hidden partition to active from windows

somehow your configuration with bootmagic is messed up

try uninstalling and reinstalling bootmagic

give us more detail like the exact steps you took in installing everything
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.