booting help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default booting help...

I recently upgraded my old pc with a 1.6 gig socket A amd cpu, and when i boot it up, it all loads fine, but if i switch off the pc and reboot, the screen go's black and nothin happens, if i remove the cpu fan plug and replace it again, it seems to load it normally again, have i missed something out in the hardware setup config?

cheerz

buz
__________________

buz26 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what if you just unplug the power cord in the back and not remove the CPU fan, does it only power up if both removed? I'm thinking there is a MBD or power supp grounding issue.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i fail to understand what you are trying to describe.
when you try and (reboot) you get a balck screen?
do you see the post?
can you get to Bios and make sure the propper CPU specks are loaded and saved?
once in win dows (what version please?) does it register the full 1.6Ghz CPU?

reseating the fan plug may only be coincidence or it just may be a short or ground somewhere

check the power of that fan as well... if there is a dif. between what this fan needs and the old one it could be confusing the system.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I'm assuming he means its just dead in the water, gets no post/video... if not, then thats something we really need to know.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 08:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default ok...

Urm, I kept the power suply in the whole time, i only removed the cpu fan, and my motherboard I think only lets my cpu run up to 1.3, and when I say a black screen I mean like when u get the black screen and it all boots up, this doesn't happen, I just get a black screen and the pc fails to boot up, it just stays in this frozen state.
buz26 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.