Boot-up Troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 11:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default Boot-up Troubles

I recently cloned my primary hard drive onto my secondary hard drive. They are both connected to my computer (obviously)
After i did this and rebooted my computer, i am greeted with a screen that tells me to pick which OS i want to use. My choices are both Windows, which leads me to believe the cloned secondary hard drive is causing this
Is there any way to bypass this screen, or have my bios disregard the cloned hard drive?
__________________

Naatae is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Yes. When you go into Windows, click on Start -> Run. Type "msconfig". Modify the Boot.ini tab and set your favorite version of Windows as default, remove the other.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks man
Ill do just that when i get home
Naatae is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Check here for a more thorough guide to doing it:

http://www.computing.net/windows2000...rum/59771.html
talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.