Boot Up Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2004, 06:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default Boot Up Problems

Ok, I have two PC's (let's name them 1 & 2). I received a new case and switched all the part's from Case 1 to Case 2. I put a new MOBO/Processor in Case 1 with parts from a Computer 3. Now both of them will turn on, but neither will act like it want's to boot up. The monitor shows no activity but the HD LED is on. The PSU's are compatible. Please help.
__________________

mogliki is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try to reseat everything, make sure vid card is secure. if that doesn't work, hook up ONLY the HDD, mem, processor and vid card. remove all else and see if it boots. if it does, then plug stuff in one at a time and see what happens starting with the cdrom. if you get the problem, then you know whats causing it and can go from there. if the problem doesn't come back then maybe it was just a conflict or improperly seated device.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 07:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default

I've tried and nothing responds differently. Any other suggestions please?
mogliki is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

remove the MBD and check power connections. Make sure nothing in there is grounding to the case (IE connectors, screws, etc... ). When installing a MBD this is a possible cause, check and see. Also, try to reseat the mem and processor. Careful with ESD!!!!! If that doesn't work, then disconnect everything except the mem and processor and boot up. NO you wont get a screen, but maybe at least a beep code. Then hook everything up ONE by ONE! HDD first, then Vid card, then CD, then Floppy, etc.

OH, and also when you started piecing them together... Did you take the best parts of 2 computers and put them in one case??? So one nice system and one cheap-o? If so, then the power consumption maybe to much. What are the specs? This is for the good one, by the way... the other can be dealt with after this.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Ok...I tried checking for grounding and I put some foam washers around the screws. I disconnected everything and the mobo beeped when I added the video card and didn't beep once I connected the HD.

Computer 1-
AMD Duron 1Ghz
512 SDRAM
30 GB HD

Computer 2-
P4 2.8Ghz
768(?) DDR
80 GB
P4 Compatable 350 Watts PSU

Those are the major specs...if you need anymore just ask.
mogliki is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 04:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Hmmm.... sounds like either a bad controller or maybe ribbon cable. Sorry took so long to reply, but doing this at work... dont tell anyone Anyhow, if the cdrom is on the 2nd IDE then try swapping out the cable. Also make sure the pin set on the HDD is on cable select. If not that, you could try putting it to master, but cable select should be the pin out of choice. Also, do you now get any video at all when you got the vid card beep?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 04:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Also, I'm not going to assume anything about your computer knowledge, so if any of this seems fundamental, then bare with me

One thing you have to check is to make sure pin 1 on the IDE is facing correctly. To do this, look closely at the ribbon cable. You'll see a red stripe or broken stripe down one side of it. Many are now keyed at the device, but JUST in case make SURE that the red stripe is on the side of the IDE connector that is CLOSEST to the power. So, on the HDD the red stripe should be closest to where its power connector is on the HDD. While your at it expect the pins on the MBD and the HDD and see if any are broken. Look in the IDE cable, too.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 05:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Which pins do I put the jumper to switch it to cable select? I currently have both jumpers placed on the master setting. The IDE pins are alligned correctly.
mogliki is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 05:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it'll probably say cs on it... just remove and place it over the 2 pins under it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 05:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

also, any screen at all?? the black and white one even or just a dead monitor? is the monitor light green, orange, flashing, or what? if not green what kind of monitor.. actually give me all the details of the system.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.