Boot problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2005, 09:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

I don't think it is going to be a power problem. I just put a new Thermaltake 420W psu in. I was thinking about reflashing the BIOs but I have no idea how to do that especially if it doesn't recognize that the hard drive and cd rom drive is installed.

All my jumpers are correct and I checked all plugs several times. The only thing I haven't checked are for shorts.

Honestly, I am thinking of just scrapping that Dell and getting a new mb and case.

So, anyways, what I guess I am trying to get at, is how do I flash my BIOs?
__________________

grifter43 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 10:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ok i dont think u can flash the cmos like a normal computer cause with the dell i have it looks like they broke the pins and toulk the connector and u cant flash them. Put all ur files on another computer wipe ur hard drive put all the files back and ull be good to go. This happens to me once in a while with my computers cause i have soo much stuff comin in and out of my internet soo its reall y my fault that this happens to me.
DO A FULL REFORMAT not a quick!!
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 02:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

Thanks Timmer, I will try that.
grifter43 is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 07:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

Well, I reformatted the HDD and put another one. It worked well the first time but there after...well, now it is just junk.

I am wondering if the mobo is damaged from my wife having the computer pluged into a faulty outlet. Could that be it?
__________________

grifter43 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.