Boot problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Unhappy Boot problems

I've had this same problem before and it turned out to be a bad power supply.

Everytime I try to start my desktop, the BIOs runs through and then outputs "No bootable devices found, strike F1 to try again or F2 to enter setup."

I tried going to setup and booting from my CD-ROM but I noticed that the set up page indicates that the devices aren't installed. I would love to try to use a diskette but I don't have a boot disk made.

Plus, I don't see how that would solve my problem even if I was able to reboot.

The only thing I can figure is that I got a virus. The desktop has been working perfectly for over 3 months ever since I initially solved the issue.

How do I fix this now?

I have a Dell Dimension 4300 desktop with a WD 120 GB HD and Thermaltake 420W PSU running on Windows Xp Home edition.
__________________

grifter43 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

well if you think it's a virus you could remove your hard drive and hook it up as a slave in another computer and scan for viruses.

i would also try another motherboard battery. seems like it is forgetting what it has?

is your hard drive and cd-rom plugged in good?

these kind of problems can be alot of things and you just need to test things out.

i would try also a complete wipe of your hard drive and reinstall windows and also reset your bios to default.

hope one of these helps.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

Yeah, I checked all of the connections, but that is very good point about the CMOS battery. That totally skipped my mind. It is over three years old, I guess that is one thing I ought to check.

Thanks ZeroX. I'll try that.
grifter43 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

it always seems to be something simple with the hard to find solutions.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

I put the new cmos battery in and after it did its automatice IDE configuration it worked, but it still took a couple of times. I still had the same error the first two times I booted up. Is it fixed or do you think there is still a problem here?
grifter43 is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

Its quite possibly solved it, but im not too happy saying that for definite. Does it work every time now? It may be that something changed independantly from the battery between the second and third boot.

You have checked the conenctions, are the jumpers set correctly? I think they are otherwise it would never have worked well. Check the drives are getting a good supply, if your bios delivers voltage readings then great if not get a multimeter and check that the supply is as close to the correct number (12v i beleive for standard drives, may be wrong) and let us nkow what you find.

Also check for potential shortages on your motherboard, maybe a lose screw behind it.

Hope this helps
dakta is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 10:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yes you should have 5 and 12 volts on the end of the connectors, the two middle are both grounds

It could be many things. A corrupted BIOS could be one, you can try reflashing it (if it's even possible)

The second thing, is dell use the crummiest peices of **** parts in their computers. Im not suprised by a dell doing this at all.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 10:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Um, I don't think that dell would use crummy parts, or else they would be swamped with tech support calls. They just try to save money as much as they can, which means possibly giving you a 487 Pentium 4 instead of a 775 pentium 4.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Dell is swamped by tech support calls...thats y they outsource their support ppl 2 India
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 07:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

its true.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.