boot problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2004, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default boot problem

Ok.. Here's the deal.. I get no beep on POST, no signal out to video monitor, Hard drive spins, all fans are spinning and thats where it stops.

Replaced motherboard, CPU chip, power supply, and tried a different video card... Nothing worked..

Checked rails on supply and getting good numbers there..

Motherboard is a biostar M7NCD pro, chip is an AMD 2600+, 400w PS, 1 gig ram..

I've tried booting with nothing but ram, video, cpu and HD and still get nothing.. I've even cleaned the contacts on the ram and video card to make sure I was getting good contact..

Just a note, When I was placing ram back in machine after replacing motherboard, I didn't get one seated all the way and got a BIOS beep code stating that there was a ram problem. Seated ram and beep code stopped, but I'm still not getting any POST messages..

Please, help, I'm completely out of ideas..

Alexander
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

can you get into cmos/bios setup?
make sure all jumpers/settings are correct?

obviously you getting power, but no processing...
sounds like a setting issue???
__________________

Larry is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

Nope, can't get to bios setup at all.. And the board is practically jumperless.. There are only two, one to reset CMOS, and it's currently set to open, and the other is the frequency setting for the processor, and I have tried both the "safe mode" and autodetect (from chip) mode.. Neither one makes a difference.. I have checked all settings on HDs and CD drives, and they are all set to auto, I'm taking the ram down tomorrow to have it tested.. That's the only thing that hasn't been replaced.. Hopefully they are bad, otherwise I'm completely stuck..

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.