Boot Failure help plz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 09:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default

OK..I waited its just that it was cruisin along and stopped . But it said (takes up to one minute) thats why I ctrl/alt/del and quit after 10 minutes. Ill try again and let it go I guess.

And yes I did get sp2 about a month ago. Been ok though.

I think Im gonna get a new drive tommorow and copy some data..whip this one clean and make it a slave and mess with it...maybe? This is in need for a good washing anyway even if it wasnt flaking out.
ARGG all i wanted to do was play some video games tonight!!! blaaa.
__________________

Zardoz is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Zardoz,

Yup , I guess the Hard disk is worn out. You need a replacement. I guess that is why this message 'WARNING: Doom is imminent for your HD..save data" appears.
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default

ya ok...well its dosnt say that obviously it says basically SMART failed and gives a warning: back up immediately and replace hard drive. Failure may be imminent.
lol...ya I know what that means..but Im on it now...so..just trying to figure it out.
That maxtor prog is freezing for sure. Ug...maybe I should play some more video games and see what happens. Ya thats the plan!!
If anyone has any tips on good HD diagnostic progs please post...Ive tried a few including the one Maxtor gives(powermax not working?) ..but its not reporting anything specific...check your cables!! duh.
Ive yet to see any repair funtion options anywhere.
Zardoz is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

you may try system suite 5 and check again for a virus , also from what you have said it sounds like your loosing your boot sector. there is (a backup boot sector) repair tool in maxblast . im not sure how to use it due to the fact i havent had the need to .
if your loosing your boot sector , it will still work as a slave drive for a while. contact Maxtor and ask for help there.
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Zardoz,

OKay ,try this. In the BIOS options for your hard disk [ under primary devices..somethin like that ] , disable S.M.A.R.T option and try booting up your computer.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 12:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the whole porpuse of smart is to analyze your disc and warn you before it fails, so you can buy another harddrive and back your data up.

otherwise, one day you will have broke hard drive and you would have lost your data

if you are lucky it is just a virus, which mean you can fix it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 01:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it makes a weird noise, it is definately on it's way out
if it doesn't, it still probbably is anyway since you say it crashes on you

I suggest you get another hard drive ready to replace your current HDD
IMO Seagate is the best brand to get, but if not, go for Western Digital, or Maxtor
when you get your new drive, take out your old one, install windows on the new one, then put your old one as slave and see if you can move most of your data to your new one
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.