Boot Failure help plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default Boot Failure help plz

Hi,
Well I get home and fire up World Of Warcraft and crack a beer...anyway system crashes and reboots giving me the lovely "Disk Boot Failure". 1st time its happened. So I change boot seq and use xp Pro disk to boot.
I guess Im just not positive on what to do now...everything seems to be working but when I reboot I still get the "WARNING: Doom is imminent for your HD..save data" or whatever msg during post.
Any ideas what could cause this or how I find out? This is the error code I got after booting into windows...sry I went to microsoft.com but was having problems looking this code up and getting an answer. Ide really appreciate any advice.


BCCode : 77 BCP1 : C0000185 BCP2 : C0000185 BCP3 : 00000000
BCP4 : 0115D000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 2_0 Product : 256_1

::Heres sys specs if needed::
XP pro
Asus a7v8x
athlonxp2700
HD is a Maxtor 100g (about 2 yrs old)
2 x 512 ddr ram
glowing blue fan !!
__________________

Zardoz is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did you scan for virus/spyware?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default

yes just used updated spybot..my norton needs to be updated though...no new dat files. But I think its clean. hmm..I better run it to be sure. I havent really downloaded anything recentely beside lots of porn and kazaa files....just kidding..ill run norton now in background to be safe.
Zardoz is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you get this error everytime you boot or did u only get it once?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default

Everytime . Rebooted about maybe 5 times since. Happened about 2 hours ago. I ran sys restore for the heck of it also. Still the warning about failure.
Zardoz is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I wonder what "Doom blah balh..." means.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

use maxtor first aid utilities and do a thorough scan, it'll let ya know if its physical or what and if its salvagable. I think its called power max.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default

OK ..well I tried using Maxtor's powermax prog..I think thats what youre talking about. It froze on me twice during boot up as it was running..arg sucks. Man this computer boots soooo slow now into windows but everything else once loaded runs great...not sure what its doin...this time I just booted in normal seq..A/C/D...no boot cd.

Any other HD utilities youde recommend?..im gonna search web now. thanks.
Zardoz is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did you install anything else lately? Like SP2.

EDIT: or hardware?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, most utilities for scanning HDD take a LONG time to run, seen them run for upto 3 hours or so... as long as you can boot to the disk (dont run in windows, create a boot disk and run it from that) and if it seems to hang while TESTING and not loading the program, it maybe normal. Let it run for a few hours and check its progress. May take a very long time depending on the size of the HDD.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.