Boot error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
po!
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default Boot error

Hey,


I just put my system together about a month ago, I'll post specs near the end.
Everything has been running smoothly up until last night, I restart and i get to POST and i get a message "detecting array"......, after about 5 min. an error message comes up saying my array has errors, this message is in red. Then it hangs for awhile and i have to turn it off.

Here's the kicker, if I put my windows CD in everything starts up normal and then windows loads.

Does anyone have any ideas why this would just suddenly happen?

Here are my specs.
Amd 3500+ (Newcastle)
MSI KN8 Neo2 Platinum MB
1 Gig OCZ Plat. Rev2 PC 3200
eVGA 6800 GT
2x80 Gig WD 7200 HDD in RAID 0
__________________

po! is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 02:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Default

if you dont have anything important on your pc id say reload windows its the easy way out lol but there could be a number of possible problems
__________________

sytosis is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Could be anything... a virus, a hardware issue, a loose cable...

Formatting your HDD may be the easiest option, but first try going into BIOS (hit Delete on boot-up), and turning off any error-detection option, see how that goes.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 12:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

yea do above format is easiset it might be a file coruption or somethnig
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 12:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I assume there is a file corruption with one of your Windows files, possibly a driver or boot file. I am thinking that your system uses files from your Windows CD in order to boot successfully.

You could try a repair and see if that fixes the problem, but a clean install is always better.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
po!
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the replies,

Turns out I just needed to update the BIOS for my Mobo. I haven't had any problems since.

Now i just wish i had an extra grand laying around to get an FX cpu.
__________________

po! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.