Boot Disk failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2004, 02:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to rneTightEnd
Default Boot Disk failure

I am building my first pc. I am faced with a problem i cant solve. Im trying to load Windows XP but it never wants to start to install. i keep getting the message "boot disk failure, please install the system disk and press ENTER" I have tried inserting every disk that came with the computer and none seem to work

I might not be doing something right but when i turn the computer on and it goes through the POST screen it says that message at the bottom of the screen.


PSU:350 watts
CPU: Celaron 2.8 gigahertz
MOBO:VIA p4XB-SA
HD: Wester Digital 120GB
VIDEO: GEFORCE 5900 XT
FLOBBY: 1.2MB
CD:LTN 403
CD-RW:LG CD-RW CDD, 8082B

Any ideas?
__________________

rneTightEnd is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Is it showing your hard drive as the primary master?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

You need to go into the BIOS and make your CD-ROM drive the first boot device to install XP. It's looking at your HD and seeing no Operating System and that's why you're getting that message.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to rneTightEnd
Default

i went into the advance BIOS settings and changed the boot order so it says that the CDrom is the first boot device. But it still giving me that message. Any ideas?
rneTightEnd is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 03:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

You should make sure that you Windows XP disk isnt just an upgrade, because that doesnt have the full boot sequence that you need to start a new system. And if you do have the Full Install than I dont know what to tell you... Check you CD-ROM
str8lazy is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Yeah, is the CD-ROM even showing up in the BIOS?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 03:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Id say check the bios
__________________

KreleanX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.