On board Lan Is Shot, PCI card to bypass??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 08:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 62
Default On board Lan Is Shot, PCI card to bypass???

My onboard Lan Realtek is not working anymore, I have been on the phone with tech support to find out that it is bad, but the motherboard is out of warrenty, can I buy an aftermarket PCI network card to bypass the one integrated on the motherboard??. Thanks for all who reply.
__________________

__________________
A test to which no one knows
Jnewt427 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default

yes. check newegg.com
__________________

Python1564 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Yes you can. All you would have to do is go into your BIOS and disable the onboard ethernet port(LAN). Plug in your new PCI LAN card, install your drivers and all should be well.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan 1394
Yes you can. All you would have to do is go into your BIOS and disable the onboard ethernet port(LAN). Plug in your new PCI LAN card, install your drivers and all should be well.
just curious....you only have to do that if your going to use the top pci slot??
i thought i read in a motherboard manual i had it said that it used resources from the top card or something...could of had just been the board though...it wasn' the best.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Quote:
just curious....you only have to do that if your going to use the top pci slot??
i thought i read in a motherboard manual i had it said that it used resources from the top card or something...could of had just been the board though...it wasn' the best.
Hmm, I've never heard that before. Could be true, but I would imagine that would be a weird board(like you said). The only thing I could think of is something would end up having the same IRQ as something else and cause conflicts. But as long as you disable the old LAN port it should be fine. Most Modern BIOS's automatically assign IRQ's anyway.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan 1394
Hmm, I've never heard that before. Could be true, but I would imagine that would be a weird board(like you said). The only thing I could think of is something would end up having the same IRQ as something else and cause conflicts. But as long as you disable the old LAN port it should be fine. Most Modern BIOS's automatically assing IRQ's anyway.
ya, it was a ECS motherboad for a duron. i'm sure they did that to cut some corners while designing it.
i never did try though to see what would happen....my dad's usin' it now so i don't feel like screwin' anything up lol.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MichaelStanding
IRQ's wont worry the PC cause the gigabytes will find a way to get to the LAN tracking system anyway. I would be more worried about the BIOS getting a virus from dos.
All hail the king of computer knowledge
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MichaelStanding
IRQ's wont worry the PC cause the gigabytes will find a way to get to the LAN tracking system anyway. I would be more worried about the BIOS getting a virus from dos.
Could you possably explain that? IRQ's are ASSIGNED and NOT CHANGED. They are the same values on P3 boards and farther back I believe.

And how would a BIOS get a virus from DOS? Please explain, because this doesn't make any sense.

And FYI, My father owns a Gigabyte P4 Titan ATX board and he has a lan card in second to last (second to furthest from agp slot) pci slot. So I doubt you will have any sort of problem at all.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan 1394
Yes you can. All you would have to do is go into your BIOS and disable the onboard ethernet port(LAN). Plug in your new PCI LAN card, install your drivers and all should be well.
This would be the correct approach
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.