Blue screen when going to install windows, Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2004, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default Blue screen when going to install windows, Help

when i go to install windows, the blue screen will come up and itll start loading all the drivers and crap, but once it gets to the end and says "Starting Setup to Windows", it pauses for about 20 seconds, then the screen flickers and he gets a blue screen, anyone else ever have this problem? thanks

CHAINTECH VIA KT600 + VT8237

VGA CHAINTECH GF FX 5200 128MB

CPU AMD|2700 /333 ATHLON XP TBRED

DDRAM 512MB|PC-3200 CL3 APACER

HD 80GB|HITACHI SATA 8MB


Stope message: x07B
Inaccessible boot drive
__________________

Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

I assume this is a fresh install of windows. Check two things:
1) If your hard drive is formatted
2) If your RAMs are defective.
__________________

__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Also check your graphics card and take out any unneccesary devices like soundcards/USB cards etc
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Assuming you have a relatively new version of Windows (2000, XP, 2003) you shouldn't have to worry about your HD being unformatted. The Windows install will detect that and usually can help you do it then.

Also, check that you have your BIOS setup correctly before you install Windows.

Try running the installation again. Windows is notorious for working on the 2nd try.

Also, to test that the memory is okay, just use one chip in if you have two (or more). Once you get the system stable, you can install the others later.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 12:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Two things:

1. Pull CMOS battery

2. What does the drive show up as when it prompts to format the hard drive? C:, D:, ets...

3. Do you have a usb floppy/media card reader?
__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Three things =), I thought of the third one as an afterthought...
__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I have a floppy drive yes, and i don't think it has to do with the CMOS battery. I have tried many times, same blue STOP message.

Is there a special BIOS setting for the SATA drive? because i think this is the problem. Tell me how i should set up my BIOS.

Yes i have XP pro.
Thanks!
Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 12:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

My problem lays around the SATA hard drive i think. I'll check the RAM
Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 05:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

help
Tranman66 is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 05:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;122926
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.