Blown Fuse in Power Supply... is it dead? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Question Blown Fuse in Power Supply... is it dead?

Hello... first post here with a big problem. The power went out last Sunday in my apartment and went it came back on... my pc didn't. Well I smelled a slight electrical burn aroma around the PWS so I popped the screws and opened it up. Well I found a blown fluse. Can I just replace the fuse or is this a sign of something worse where I need to just replace the whole pws? It's a fairly expensive Enermax 420w variable fan rate pws so I'm kinda hesitant to replace it if I don't have to.

Also if I can just replace the fuse, where's a good place to get them? I've looked at both Lowe's and Radio Shack to no avail. It's a 2A 250V (I think)

thanks for any suggestions.
__________________

levelwave is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'd say replacing the fuse is all you need to do, that is after all what they are meant to do.

Couldn't tell ya where to get one though as I woulda guessed radio shack woulda had it =/

Google it and see what kind of stores come up that offer it.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

hopefully the fuse is all you need to replace.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 08:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

check home depot or canadian tire....well...the equivelent if your not from canada....like..humm...heck, i don't even know any hardware stores outside of canada lol. oh...there's home hardware isn't there?
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I heard they have Canadian tire in the states, when it's winter that's where Americans shop.

Yeah, simply replace the fuse and it should work
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks guys... I'll swing by Ace Hardware or Home Depot and see what I can muster up.

If I do have to replace it, is there any reason I have to get another $79.00 USD Enermax or can I get a cheaper $35-$45 offbrand? Does price reflect quality?
levelwave is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Price does reflect qulity, duh :P

Post your PC specs, their's a cheap 40$ PS i ordered that is supposed to be very good as long as you dont need over 420watts
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

P4 2.53
512 DDR Ram
Geforce 4 4400 (I no longer play games)
2 Hard Drives
1 Floppy
1 CPU fan
3 Case fans
levelwave is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No longer play games!?! We can't help your kind here.

Completely kidding man

From those specs you shouldn't need a very powerful PSU at all assuming you even wind up needing one which I doubt
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
No longer play games!?! We can't help your kind here.

Completely kidding man

From those specs you shouldn't need a very powerful PSU at all assuming you even wind up needing one which I doubt

Hahaha... yeah, well after "if( x == y){ getFoo(); }" 8 hours a day... the last thing I want to do is come home and jump in front of a monitor. I still need to beat Morrowind though... Hmmmmm, maybe when I get that new fuse
__________________

levelwave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.