Black and White Second Display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 03:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default Black and White Second Display

I have a PNY nVidia Geforce 5200 (128 mb) and I have two displays hooked up. A Hyundai 17" lcd display and a GE generic Tv set as the second (using svideo out and a RF modulator). I upgraded my Mobo, reinstalled WinXP and all of the drivers but now my second display (the tv) is only in black and white. Any ideas why? I have tried the newer drivers and the older ones. Black and white both times.
__________________

crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Do you have the secondary display set to 32 bit colors or two colors under the Display?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

its on 32 bit (Highest) and I also tried 16-bit
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

do you not have a second dvi/vga port, rather than using the s-video?

edit: oh, ur using a tv, arent you.

how old is the tv? its not possible that it is a black and white tv? some tvs allow you to change the colour settings. maybe the tv is set on black and white.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

it is a color tv, it worked in color, i upgraded the motherboard, reinstalled everything and now it is in b&w
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 02:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

oh. try upgrading gfx card drivers.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

done that
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

dodgy cable? unlikley, but is there anyone you can borrow a cable off, just too make sure?
joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 11:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

its a new cable, got it at radio shack 2 weeks ago...
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 04:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

get it replaced.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.