Bits? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default Bits?

I'm gonna sound like an idiot but... What exactly is a BIT?
I mean, we all say:
64 bit cpu
16 bit color
256 bit memory interface
etc. etc.
But what exactly does it mean?
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

A bit is as 1 or 0
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Redcoat
Default

Its like a switch, either on or off. As Chris said its 0 or 1
__________________
Jonathan C.
Redcoat is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

computer only recongize 0 and 1, which is on and off for a switch... for something mentioned 64 bits, means it is processing 64 of 1 or 0 in a certain time frame.

hope it helps.
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

What do you mean? Like binary?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Binary just means its made up of 2. One could say that the computer language is binary, cuz its made up of only 2 digits, 0 and 1
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

So what exactly is a bit then? Just the amound of "switches"?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Redcoat
Default

one switch. an amount of switches can equal multiple things

there are 8bits per 1byte.. So if you have 8 0's or 1's you have 1 byte of information
__________________
Jonathan C.
Redcoat is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 05:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

So a bit is the lowest amount of data?
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.