Biostar BIOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2008, 12:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 75
Question Biostar BIOS

I have a Biostar P4M80-M4 motherboard and I have a couple of questions.

First, I can't remember how to access the BIOS setup screen. I've tried F2 and F12 but they're not working and the manual nor the website tell how; that I can find. (I feel so silly)!!:freak:

Second, what I'm trying to do is attach a second HDD to the IDE slot to see if its working before I buy a external enclosure for it. I have a SATA HDD as my primary HDD, so I hooked up the second HDD in the IDE slot 2, but its not recognizing it. I'm going to unhook the drives I have in IDE slot 1 and try it there, but I want to go into my BIOS setup to look before I do that.

Any suggestions?? (I feel so stupid)

Thanks

odie072
__________________

odie072 is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 02:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Biostar BIOS

Hello,

To enter the BIOS you can hit things like Del that might get you to enter it. From the Google results that seems to be the common key to use.

Make sure the jumper settings are set to CS or Cable Select to get the IDE driver recognized. If it is a brand new drive it will need to be formatted cause Windows does not recognize RAW drives. Which all drives are until they are formatted.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 04:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: Biostar BIOS

If I don't know how to get into a bios i just run my finger along alla the F-keys on boot up one of em should work.

and the second channel may be set to disabled in the bios which is why it isnt recognized.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 05:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 75
Default Re: Biostar BIOS

Thanks for the responses. I'll try them both.

odie072
odie072 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Toshiba Satellite a215-s4757 bios help Sargon Laptops and Notebooks 4 02-05-2009 01:40 AM
Toshiba 'BIOS password glitch' Cunjo Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-17-2008 02:14 AM
New eVGA 8800GT BIOS update maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-16-2008 12:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.