BIOS update on Asus, need some help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2004, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default BIOS update on Asus, need some help.

Hello all, a friend asked me to update his BIOS on his system. I went to the Asus site and couldn't seem to manually find the BIOS, after downloading their tools I fired up the program and it offered to update the BIOS for me. I was offered a choice of 3 servers to download from, and the only one that seemed to connect was a German server. (I'm English speaking) Can I still run this BIOS update or is that going to Flash the thing in German?

My friends BIOS is 5 years old and really does need to be flashed.
Info is below, any ideas? It seems like the BIOS is english but the instructions on it are in German. Shrug. I don't want to mess this thing up

Model: P4T
Version: ASUS P4T ACPI BIOS REVESION 1005
Chipset:i850
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 02:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

If anyone could even help me locate the MOBO drivers and BIOS file from the manufacturers website I would appreciate it. Either Asus website is difficult, or I'm an idiot. Probably idiot
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 02:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd say the BIOS update would either have many languages, or just be english
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Now I think I'm in SERIOUS trouble. Ok, I ran the Asus program and it connected me to a server, I FIRST saved my current BIOS data to a file, and THEN I downloaded the new file and saved IT as a file. I ran the ASUS program again and it loaded the new file, verified it was correct, erased the old rom AND ERROR! It booted me out. Now when I try to run the Asus Program to restore the previous BIOS it says unable to get Bios information and crashes!!! I'm guessing if I reboot the machine I'm screwed. I have the "Safe" BIOS info saved, how can I reset it????? This is my friends PC, I don't want to screw it up and force the guy to have to order another BIOS ROM. I won't turn the PC off, there HAS to be some way to fix this. I tried reinstalling the program and it crashes. I don't know what to do =(
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what flash utility are you using? is it Asus's or another one?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

When I try to install the ASUS program again I get "Setup program detected no ASUS motherboard, installation will now abort" Ahh man, someone have some ideas. I just know if I reboot this thing it will crash and probably never boot again. Like I said, I saved the previous BIOS, how can I reflash it??? I feel pretty bad about this.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Apokalipse, ASUS flash utility.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

I did NOT do anything the program didn't instruct me to do. It even verified I had the correct BIOS file first. I also did NOT remove the CMOS jumper or remove the battery at all. Hopefully someone can help me out, like I said, it's looking like when I reboot she will be dead. Sigh.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

are you in Windows right now?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 03:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Yes, in Windows XP with internet access.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.