Bios update? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2010, 08:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Bios update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95BlackGA View Post
I don't think this applies here... Board with revision 1 BIOS works excellent, never gives you a problem, but find out revision 2 has some nice little updates, and can improve the performance, you're most likely going to "fix" it.

I've flashed my board about 20 times now, but there are only 7 or 8 BIOS revisions. I've used Windows based, and DOS based flash methods. I'm not going to recommend something to an average user that would most likely opt for a Windows based BIOS update, if I'm not sure if it will work well for it.

I can understand not wanting to used a windows based program to flash your bios, for the simple fact, it's WINDOWS based. :P There are so many ways you can really screw yourself, or others by flashing with windows based software. I prefer DOS bootables, but most average users don't feel comfortable with that.

Sean, if you read the updates on the BIOS', and find one that can improve performance/stability, update it, I suggest it. If you don't, and they're just random fixes, that don't necessarily pertain to you, don't worry about the update.
well my brother is really really....really good with computers, has his own computer repair business, he knows way moer about software than hardware... anyway, ill look into the bios updates and if there is an update that will help me tweak my CPU ill get it and he will be able to help me so i do it properly no problem
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-23-2010, 11:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios update?

I hope he's certified... Updating the BIOS just because it's available is not good judgement.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 02:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Bios update?

I was talking to Asus support via email about getting a newer BIOS for this board (M4A79XTD Evo)
It may have been my emails that got them to make a BIOS using AGESA 3.7.0.0 - they released version 2003 on 19th May
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 09:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios update?

Were you having trouble, Apokalipse?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 05:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Bios update?

I am with the rest if it aint broke don't fix it, the only time I have flashed a BIOS that was unnecessary was to wipe out a BIOS to add EFI instead and that was a feature upgrade.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 05:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Bios update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Were you having trouble, Apokalipse?
Yes, BIOS 2001 didn't properly support the X6 chips. There were some issues.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Bios update?

k so i downloaded the 2003 version... all i have to do is double click the " .ROM " file and it will do its thing?
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:15 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Bios update?

No, you need to use a flash utility.
This board has one included though.
Put the .rom file on a USB drive, go to BIOS setup, and go to Q-Flash
press tab and then select the USB drive, and select the .ROM file
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Bios update?

hmm... i dont have a flash drive ( ya ya i know ). but i have a 16 gig micro SD card in my black berry, will that work ifi hook my phone to my computer?
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 03:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Bios update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean W. View Post
k so i downloaded the 2003 version... all i have to do is double click the " .ROM " file and it will do its thing?
No, either you will have to boot into DOS, use a Windows program (not highly recommended), or ASUS' EZ Flash 2 (Found in current BIOS loaded into the ASUS board which you want to update, which works quite nicely.

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- EZ Flash 2 - the safest way to update BIOS

For a different motherboard, but procedure is the exact same.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Infected ?....PC slow and crashing mjt27 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 36 03-20-2010 11:52 AM
Bios update question chara33 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-17-2009 03:54 PM
CUstom BIOS Splash AP4LIFETN Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 06-09-2009 03:24 AM
BIOS Update BottleRocket Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-26-2008 07:26 PM
Possible to update Bios without Floppy? aetherh4cker Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-09-2008 08:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.