bios setup defaults vs high performance defaults - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 04:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default bios setup defaults vs high performance defaults

which ones better and if i choose high performance defaults, how much of an improvement will i get
__________________

__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

bios default is normal setting in terms of speed, high performance is faster, but the reason it is faster is it will not only make your system start with high setting (sometimes it won't work due to the other parts on your system, for example RAM) and it will also neglect some of the tests it will run on normal setting (like memory test)

try to run it in high perform to see if your system able to run it, then it really depends on your taste if you want the system to run those test every time it boot
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

how much of an improvement will i gain.. alot faster or not?
__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I don't know if this helps, but I've overclocked my athlon xp 2000+ to 2600+ and it didn't make a verry noticable difference...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

ok.. why do i have errors with it on high performance defaults
__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

like the first post said, these are just defaults and do not take into account the components and other factors of your rig
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

i know.. but how do i not get errors.. better cooling or wot?
__________________

__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.