Bios ROM checksum error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2003, 11:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Unhappy Bios ROM checksum error

Hey guys i'm new and my comp has a problem . Today i just bought a Thermaltake 11+ heatink. After installation i turn my pc on, and i get this error which saids "BIOS ROM checksum error". I have no clue what happend at all.. The mobo is a fic am37, and the bios is Phoenix award bios. Their are 2 beeps durring startup, one short and one long. I read up about it and two beeps is ram. The ram is samsung 2100. Any help would be great! thanks
__________________

TheBestEVER is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the info, i took everything completely apart and put it all back in, but still doesn't work. Is there anyway i can completely reset my bios?
__________________

TheBestEVER is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Your mobo should have a jumper to reset it to default value. Check your manual for its location.
Just move the jumper on the 2 correct pins, then put it back in its original place and boot up.
Your BIOS chip is divided in 2 parts with one being active and the second a backup.
Doing this copies the backup to the active portion of your BIOS.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks, I try'd that and still no luck.
TheBestEVER is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

If you put the old heatsink/fan back in, does it work then?
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Nope, it doesnt. I have taken the whole system apart and put it all back together and still nothing. I have made a bios recovery disc and still nothing happend. System craped on it's self. Thank god christmas is around the corner... But the mobo is about 3 months old. l
TheBestEVER is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 07:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Yes i have reset the CMOS, but nt a bios update. How would i go about doing that?
TheBestEVER is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 11:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Default

I try'd that but still no workie.... I guess i am going to get a new motherboard. Out of what these 2 what would u suggest: Abit NF7-S or Asus A7N8X? And can u give reasons which is better? Or suggest any mothersboards that suport AMD Athlon XP's. Thanks
__________________

TheBestEVER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.