Bios rom checksum error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2004, 11:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default Bios rom checksum error

This is the second series of times in the last year I've gotten a "bios rom checksum error" when I try to boot up my computer. Last time I got a new bios battery, and the problem stopped showing up, but now it's happening again. Could there be some kind of problem with my motherboard to make it use batteries faster, or anything else (assuming that once again a new battery would fix the problem)?
__________________

Killer86 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 11:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

something in the bios is getting corrupted maybe.. what kind of motherboard do you have?

Welcome to TF Killer86!
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 12:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default

That seems to have fixed it, thanks. I'm also having problems switching my Radeon 9600XT from 4X AGP to 8X AGP, and from what I've read, I need to change something in the BIOS. However, I cannot find anything in the BIOS to change dealing with this. My motherboard is a Mach Speed V400DBL. I don't know if you really could give me any real advice on this... but I just wanted to ask, while I wait on a response to the email I wrote to the Mach Speed support group.
Killer86 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 05:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

U can just update your BIOS.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 09:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default

It's set on auto, but it's darkened and I can't change it. Didi, I just updated it, following the instructions MicroBell gave me above.
Killer86 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default

It doesn't show anything, it just has an auto setting, that I can't even select to change. There is no other option displaying 4x or 8x.
Killer86 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 04:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

It's basically this:


AGP Timing: Auto
__________________

Wartorment is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.