Bio's Reseting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2003, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Default Bio's Reseting

How Do I reset my bio's without taking the battery pack out..I'ev been getting this message when Im playing Cs.. its a blue screen said that I need to reset my bio's. I just added a New motherboard,Amd xp 2200+,and Ram.Went from 98 to Winxp Home edition without reformating(dont know if that is an issue)
__________________

FuRy is offline  
Old 12-23-2003, 10:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Read the manual to your new motherboard.
Most likley there is a jumper on the board that will reset it.
If not, then pulling outt he battery and shorting the terminals will be the best thing to do as the jumper only does the same thing
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

If this is what you want to do, then pulling the battery out will be enough. Just shout down the PC, unplug the PC, hit the power switch one time while the power cord is out just to release any current that still remains within the board and then use a flat object to pluck the battery out. Wait about 30 seconds and place the battery back in and the plug the PC in and power up. Your BIOS will be reset to factory default.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 02:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

umm, you have to reformat when going to a new mobo (or you can run the repair function off of the CD if you have a bootable CD)
dethangel is offline  
Old 12-25-2003, 03:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Yeppers! I will be doing a repair today, when I install my new mobo that santa brought.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.