BIOS reports hardware values wrong - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2004, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to annoyed llama Send a message via Yahoo to annoyed llama
Angry BIOS reports hardware values wrong

I've just recently purchased a XFX NF2S-ALH motherboard. This board supports an AMD Athlon XP 2400+ at 266MHz FSB processor which I have installed. However, the BIOS (Award BIOS) reports the processor as being a XP 1800+ and will not allow me to increase the FSB beyond 233MHz.

I also have installed a 512MB PC3200 (400Mhz) DDR stick of RAM. The motherboard supports PC3200 RAM. The BIOS reports the memory frequency at 200MHz and I cannot increase this to 400MHz.

I do not have an operating system installed.
I do not have a HDD installed.

I simply installed the CPU, memory, and video to make sure things worked.

Any help or response is appreciated. If you have any other questions I will try to answer them to the best of my knowledge.

Danke.
__________________

annoyed llama is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

well if your bios will not allow you to up the fsb then i would reccomending flashing it. And see if that unlocks fsb and mutiplier and just crank those up until its at 2400+. That would not be ocing it but rather setting it to normal settings. But thats a little hasty i usually go for things that solve the problem but there might be a quicker solution. Let somebody post an other solution before you seriously consider mine
__________________

XT is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 10:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to annoyed llama Send a message via Yahoo to annoyed llama
Default

Let me ask you a question.

Could you explain to me what a multiplier is and how is works? I regret to announce I have no experience this subject.
annoyed llama is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

cpu speed is determined by multiplying the multiplier times the bus and that can be done by jumpers OR (in the case of all Abits and some others) in the bios
XT is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 11:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Take my pentium IV 2.4 Ghz as an example. The way you figure it out to be 2.4 Ghz, is you take the front side bus speed (reported in bios as 200), and you use the multiplier, which is 12.

so... 12x200 makes 2400 MHz, or 2.4 Ghz.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 01:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do you think they could have ripped you off by giving you an 1800 instead of a 2400?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 02:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to annoyed llama Send a message via Yahoo to annoyed llama
Default

apokalipse:

I don't think I was ripped off, the text on the processor itself says 2400. Nice suggestion though, thinking outside the box.


Bleep:

How do you know what your multiplier is? Do you just find it by dividing your FSB into your processor speed?

for instance:

you said:
Quote:
The way you figure it out to be 2.4 Ghz, is you take the front side bus speed (reported in bios as 200), and you use the multiplier, which is 12.
So in the case of your 2.4GHz, if the FSB was set at 100MHz, the multiplier would be 24. Is my logic correct? Does a multiplier aslo apply to RAM?


Thank you both for your help.
annoyed llama is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 02:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Yep. You should also see it in bios.

If you want...download a small/free program called CPU-Z at www.cpuid.com. It will give you the info, as well as other stuff like ram latency info. and mainboard info., etc.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 03:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Sorry missed this part....."Does a multiplier aslo apply to RAM?"


Nope...but increasing your FS Bus will affect the ram. It essentialy overclocks your ram. So running tight timings on the ram, may interfere with a high FSB.

Edit: Here is a little article on an athlon 2500 CPU..it has the math for your type of processor multiplier.

http://hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/...D-112958803588
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-10-2004, 03:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to annoyed llama Send a message via Yahoo to annoyed llama
Default

Thanks for all the info. It's a little late (or early) now to do more investigating and fiddling about. More tomorrow (or today).
__________________

annoyed llama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.