Bio's problem or is it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default Bio's problem or is it

i know this has been going on sence i built my computer. this is my problem when the computer turns on the screen does that auto thing and under the process part its reading 1500+ and under the memory freq-200MHz and my processer is a 2700xp+ and the memory freq is 333MHz so i would like to know whats going on and how can i fix this.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Huh?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

you know when you turn your computer on. white and black screen before it runs that screen for your win xp
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

DDR memory has an effective speed that is twice as fast as it really is, hence Double Data in DDR. The real speed of 400mhz memory is 200mhz. Maby you have PC3200 and dont know it. As for the processor, I dont know. The 1500+ may have nothing to do with the processor at all. If you dont notice any lag or performance drop, I wouldnt worry aobut it.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

well the memory is pc2700 and it does lag alittile bit sometimes and would that effect my gaming from my lag or no.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Go into your BIOS and make sure your CPU FSB is set to 133 and not 100....this should correct your problem.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.