Bios Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2005, 09:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default Bios Help

When i first got my computer i overclocked my cpu, and now the cpu is showing some probelms so i want to downclock it. I didnt go in advanced option in bios for a long time and it seems i cant go in the cpu frequency option... Please help!

AMD 64 3400+ [754]
Asus K8N MoBo
Kingston Valueram 256X2 [400mhz]
Ati 9600xt 256mb
W.D. 120GB 7200 8mb
blazeboy84 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer

flash the cmos and start over

Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

dont you flsh the cmos by just taking the battery out of the mobo and putting it back in again? what does the cmos actually do, and how does flashing it help?
joshd is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

Flashing is the wrong word to use in this case, as flashing the CMOS means to install a new BIOS. You can reset the CMOS which is done by moving jumpers on the motherboard which restores the BIOS to default settings, and if that fails, you can clear the CMOS by removing the battery, which will also restore it to default settings.

The CMOS stores the basic information your computer needs to operate
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

so if you clear the CMOS, there is no risk of it not being replaced properly on bootup?
joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.