Bios Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2004, 06:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 18
Default

Default runs at 1500+
__________________

s3an is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 06:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

s3an, y don't u flash your bios, and start over from scratch. i changed a few settings in my bios already and messed it up, i just flashed the bios and i'm good to gizzle.
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 18
Default

^ i did
s3an is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

what speed do you get after you flash the bios??
xotix is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

BIOS after flashng starts from basic values (assuming that user will install lowest FSB CPU that can be supported, then it makes FSB setting to lowest, change it)

if u have alreday tried this thing, then not to mention, have you brought Bridged CPU?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 18
Default

xotix: xp 1500+(1.349ghz).

BA: Bridged CPU?
s3an is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

AMD specifically can be overclocked (without motherboard settings) and as well they have been sold in market (though was fraud), peopple use to buy 1500+ CPU's and there are micro bridges on AMD Chipset, by joining them, they can be over clocked. and they join these, apply new label of 2200+ or whatever, nd sell at higher prices.

if ur CPU has been showing 2200+ in start, then the problem is with BIOS (check settings, check Battery of Motherboard as well)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.