BIOS hard disk barrier - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2004, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default BIOS hard disk barrier

i've a 80G seagate barracuda 7200.7 which was installed with win xp pro and the master drive. i reformatted it recently n now i can't reinstall my windows xp for some reason. i didn't think of it as a problem as i thought i could use it as a SLAVE drive to my 30G seagate hdd. that's when the problems arose. my bios only recognises the 80G hdd as 33G when it is in slave mode. however when it is master mode, it recognises it as 80G because of the dynamic driver overlay (DDO) software inbuilt in the hdd.
i updated my bios, to no effect.
I've downloaded the seagate disc starter edition to install the dynamic drive overlay (DDO) on the 30G seagate, even then it stil does not work. even worse, i updated the DDO of the 80G hdd n now it does not recognise the 80G even in master mode! so basically i'm screwed!
reason y i can't format my 80G hdd is because i have 2 partitions, one containing data i rele need. n i doubt that it would solve any problems anyway.
Pls help. i'm just between a rock and a hard place now, and i've totally run out of ideas.
any help appreciated, thanks.

Kenny

athlon xp1800. 512ddram. shuttle ak35gt.
__________________

robodisco is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 09:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

Do you have any other computers in your house? If so then hook up your harddrive (the one that has all the data that you really really need) to another computer...back up all your files...then try to solve the problem. Just a tip.
__________________

__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe move all files onto the 80 gig drive and use it as the master
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 08:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default

thing is...i cant use it as a slave nor a master now. coz it only recognises the 80G drive as 33G with RAW data on it.
robodisco is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 08:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

What only recognizes as 33GB? Windows XP setup or BIOS?
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

sounds like the bios only recognizes it. what kind of mbd and bios ver did you get/have?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

ah, never mind... see it
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 04:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

make sure that the drive isn't jumpered to compatability mode (limits drive), make sure the detect in bios is set to auto. if its not in the bios, but rather when installing them if using XPPro, do NOT use fdisk. Use XP installer or diskmanager to stripe or dynamic you drives. Guess the biggest question is... is there already an o/s? Are you just adding a drive but its detected wrong? If using XP dont use FDisk or Format as they are dos commands, instead use the diskmanager in XP. If installing brand new use XP installation to create you partition and format other wise you will get incorrect configurations.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 04:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Oh, and also use NTFS. During setup on XP disk, XP when using FAT32 will only detect 32GB. To detect above that amount, use NTFS. Thats direct from MS themselves.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.