Bios Flash/Update? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2010, 03:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Bios Flash/Update?

I'm having trouble understanding what to do... As discussed earlier I have a motherboard on the way with a CPU following after. I need a BIOS update to use this CPU.

I downloaded the update to have ready for when the board gets here so I can take care of it before the CPU gets here.

What do I do with it?

I've seen the in windows bios updates which I've done but I haven't done an actual boot disk Flash before. Which is this?

The files downloaded for the upgrade are

AFUDOS (.exe)
flash (.bat)
79bf1p19 (.rom)

do I just run the exe in windows on the new mobo?
or do I have to full blown "dangerous style" flash it?
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 09:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

No, those files are meant to be booted on floppy/flash.

Doesn't the board have a BIOS Flash in BIOS settings, or press "F" key to start it? In that case, all you need is the ROM file, on a flash drive.

I have always done BIOS flashes this way.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract Hero View Post
do I just run the exe in windows on the new mobo?
or do I have to full blown "dangerous style" flash it?
I think your confused. Flashing your bios from within Windows is the "Most" dangerous way. When your flashing your bios you need complete stability. The Windows environment has to many processes going on at any given time and that makes it a flashing danger.

If you flash from a floppy make sure it's a new disk and I would run disk check on it before I ever copied a file to it.

burning a .iso of the flash to a cd or flashing from a flash drive is the safest method.

Without knowing anything about your motherboard I can't tell you anything about how to flash your bios. There should be some instructions at the manufacturers site.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

People would disagree, but I find it safer to go that route, as well, Slay.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

Ok, thanks for the clearing up. Ok, well I tried following Foxconn's directions but I have an issue. I need to boot from CD or if possible MoMs way. I don't own a floppy.

Foxconn and everywhere else in the world sends me to bootdisk.com where I will be charged for the iso. I don't have the ability to pay for it. After all, all these upgrades are gifts. I know its only $4 but my paypal is frozen with my bank account cuz i'm out of a job.

Is there a free/shareware version or anything that can help me?
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

What is your model, Abstract?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

Newegg.com - Foxconn A78AX-S AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard

I'm trying to flash to the latest bios so I can run AM3 Phenom II 945 if it matters
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

You can't burn those 3 files to a CD and boot it?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

This is what Foxconn says and it sounds like I need an iso to emulate a floppy's characteristics.

Their flashing instructions.
Foxconn Support - FAQ

Their bootdisk instructions. (Where I'm having issues.)
Foxconn Support - FAQ
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios Flash/Update?

I'm 99.9% sure you can just burn those 3 files to a CD and boot from it. IIRC, I did the same on my 775 board.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI "LIve update" - Rubbish, so how do I update my bios?? NutterzUK Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 10-28-2009 10:20 AM
Flash Player 9 Update Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-01-2007 03:55 PM
Flash bios/get rid of bios password. adinu Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-26-2005 09:30 PM
If I flash the BIOS, will it get rid of the BIOS Password Harper Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 24 04-14-2004 03:24 PM
AX4T Bios Won't Flash/Update brownstone_mr Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 02-13-2004 02:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.